Does adult attachment style scale capture unconscious information processing process?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TODA Koji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 謙一  北海道教育大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90410399)
Research Collaborator KOMURA Kentaro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師
MURAKAMI Tatsuya  高知工科大学, 共通教育教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 内的作業モデル / 愛着スタイル尺度 / 潜在的指標 / アダルト・アタッチメント・インタビュー / 妥当性 / 愛着スタイル / 潜在的態度 / 成人愛着スタイル尺度 / DMM-AAI / アタッチメント・スタイル / アダルト・アタッチメント・スタイル尺度 / アダルト・アタッチメント・インタビュー / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult attachment style scale has been used in order to assess one’s internal working model in many studies. However, it is sometimes suspected whether unconscious information processing in one’s internal working model is reflected in pencil and paper questionnaires or not. In this study, we tried to validate the adult attachment style scale in following three ways: Examine the relationship between adult attachment style scale and 1)implicit measures, 2)other several adult attachment style scales, 3)adult attachment interview(DMM-AAI). Results shows that the patterns of relationship between the scale and other variables is consistent with the attachment theory and the validity of the scale is confirmed.