A social psychological field research on the interaciton between the native village and the home-village communities consisted of old women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ISHII HIRONORI  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90272103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同郷コミュニティ / 都市移住 / 老年期 / 母村の伝統行事 / 交流 / 心理的回帰 / 連続性 / 沖縄 / 喪失体験 / 根元(ルーツ) / 共通感覚 / 地域コミュニティの再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the interaction between the native village and the home-village communities consisted of old women in urban areas. Especially I pay attention to the traditional village events which are aided by members of the urban communities.
I did participant observations in the village events and the gatherings of home-village communities. I also did life-history interviews with an old priestess and women who joined in the circle of the religious dancing. In spite of spatiotemporal transition, old urban villagers try to find the continuity by participating in the native village events and talking about their memories of childhood.