Effect of relational goals on downward and upward spiral process
Project/Area Number |
25380843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Koji 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (20341232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 昌紀 神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30467500)
相馬 敏彦 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60412467)
清水 健司 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60508282)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自尊心 / 安心さがし / 関係性目標 / サポート提供 / 心理的距離 / 下方螺旋過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prior study suggested that if people with low self-esteem (LSEs) excessively sought reassurance from their friends, they were rejected. On the contrary, those with high self-esteem (HSEs) were not rejected when they sought reassurance. Why did this difference emerge? We focused on the relational goals in order to clarify the problem. The analysis revealed that LSEs with high reassurance seeking (RS) had low approach motives that maintain their relations between their friend or partner positively, and indicated their self-centered behaviors. In contrast, HSEs with high RS had high approach motives and relation-centered behaviors. Moreover, male's compassionate goals promoted female's self-expansion and fulfillment regardless of SE and RS. These findings suggested that one of promotional factors might be compassionate goals.