Definition and effects of Ethical leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kiriko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50379898)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60621604)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Mikiyo  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会系心理学 / リーダーシップ / 組織・集団 / 倫理性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the concept of “ethical leadership” that should be enacted by leaders and to examine its effectiveness in order to heighten the ethicality of members and system of organizations. We conducted three studies as follows. 1) Examining the component factors of the concept “ethicality of employees”, we developed a series of measuring scales. 2) contributing behaviours of leaders for “ethicality of employees” were examined and confirmed. 3) Contributing factors to ethical decision-making of the leaders themselves were clarified.