Project/Area Number |
25380845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Numazaki Makoto 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10228273)
Research Collaborator |
AMANO YOICHI 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (90571886)
ISHII KUNIO 清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (40705208)
HANITA KENJI 東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 講師 (90757535)
TADO'OKA YOSHIKA 長野県短期大学, 多文化コミュニケーション学科, 助教 (10794018)
TAKABAYASHI KUMIKO 東京女子大学, 人間科学研究科, 特別研究員 (70804516)
MATSUZAKI KEISUKE 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, D3
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会心理学 / 行動の自動性 / 自己 / プライミング / マインドセット / 身体性 / 自動性 / 自己変容 / 自己注目 / 身体化 / ジェンダー / 適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the roles of representations of self, others, and circumstances in automaticity of social behaviors and social judgements. We conducted a series of experiments to examine priming effects in three areas: prime-behavior link, embodiment, and mindset priming. Main findings were as follows: 1) subliminal priming of concepts changed both self-representations and behaviors, 2) self-attention moderated the priming effects of concepts and goals on social behaviors and judgements, 3) embodiment priming, that changed self-states, influenced social behaviors and judgements, and 4) mindset priming changed cognitions of circumstances and social behaviors. We discussed the model of automaticity that could explain these findings.