A psychological study on measurement of the degree of urbanization by Urbanization of Living Environment Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60464591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Genta  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (80636176)
IKEGAMI Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Research Collaborator YADA Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集合現象 / 都市化 / 主観的幸福 / 価値判断 / 自尊感情 / 刺激欲求 / 親和動機 / 都市度 / 親和欲求 / 関係流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed two psychological scales, one of which measures the degree of urbanization of participants’ living environment (Urbanization of Living Environment Scale; ULES), and the other measures the degree of importance that participants attach to the urban living environment (Value of Urban Living Environment Scale; VULES), and also examined the relationship between these scales and other psychological variables such as self-esteem and subjective well-being. Results of factor analyses showed that ULES has five subscales and VULES has four subscales. And it was found that the relationships between these subscales and psychological variables are not necessarily in the same directions.