Working memory capacity as an executive function of self-regulatory behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ayano  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (10367576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリキャパシティ / 自己制御 / 自我枯渇 / プライミング / ワーキングメモリ / 自動的過程 / 統制的過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working memory capacity (WMC) is the ability to control one’s attention, which differs among individuals. This study investigated the effects of WMC on self-regulation. The results revealed that WMC was related to a low degree of procrastination behavior and error behavior in daily life. Moreover, when compared with low-WMC participants, high-WMC participants reported a smaller number of intrusive thoughts during a thought suppression task, and they more successful at a self-regulation task after an ego-depletion manipulation. The possibility that WMC supports not only conscious self-regulation, but also an unconscious self-regulation process, is considered.