An empirical and interventional study about the effects of feedback from supervisors on young workers' socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Eri  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80410380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAURA Kazuho  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80405141)
NIIYA Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 上司‐部下関係 / フィードバック / 組織 / 社会化 / 上司-部下関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at examining the effects of feedback concerning abilities and behaviors on young workers’ adjustment to the workplace. Surveys of young workers showed that (1) in panel data, higher feedback frequencies from their supervisors increased the young workers’ satisfaction with their growth and commitment, and (2) when receiving negative feedback, the supervisors’ ways of guiding a view were correlated with the workers’ reaction to negative feedback and their trust in the supervisors. In addition, the survey of the supervisors showed that (3) the frequencies of feedback were higher when supervisors perceived their subordinates’ higher motivation to learn from failure and the higher burdens of the job. Furthermore, (4) a training program for the supervisors was conducted that involved explanations and discussion about the feedback delivery and its effects; the post-survey showed that feedback frequencies increased and the subordinates perceived improvement in delivery.