A study on the psychological meaning of ordinary explanation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Midori  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20132061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 歩  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (00406878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会的認知 / 因果関係 / 認知バイアス / 帰属理論 / 社会心理学 / 帰属過程 / 理由分析 / 利用可能性ヒューリスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined, both theoretically and empirically, the psychological function of ordinary explanation in human life. On the theoretical side, such topics as types of explanation, the nature of causality and causal explanation, and judgment in causal chains were explored. Empirically, survey on the hindsight bias in Olympic Games and two kinds of experiments on the effects of explanation on the subsequent judgments and affective responses were administered.