Psychological Sense of Community and Related Concepts in Minority Communities: A Comparative Global Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Toshiaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10296791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yasuo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Research Collaborator Paul Toro  ミシガン州ウェイン州立大学, 教授
Kyung Ja Oh  延世大学, 教授
Anna Bokcszczanin  オポーレ国立大学, 教授
TAMAI Kota  北海商科大学, 准教授
LEE Chang-ho  精神医学研究所, 東京武蔵野病院精神科, 医長
Elizeu Coutinho de Macedo  マッケンジー長老派大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordssense of community / minority communiti / Korean residents / Japanese Brazilians / rural and urban areas / immigrants / community psychology / adults and adolescents / コミュニティ感覚 / ウエルビーイイング / 中高生 / 在日コリアン / ソーシャルキャピタル / コリアンコミュ二ティ / social capital / psychosocial resources / foreign residents in JPN / Brazilian residents / Middle and High School / Community Psychology / foreign residents / koreans / brazilians / 外国人コミュニティ / 国際比較 / コミュニティ心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to investigate the feasibility of a general purpose sense of community scale applicable to various ethnic and cultural minority groups in Japan, while searching for a theoretical framework for future interventions. Data collected from four sources (a survey with Brazilian children and family members, a focus group interview with Korean adults, a survey with Korean adults, and a school-wide survey of Korean middle and high school students in Tokyo. Both qualitative and quantitative results showed that sense of community is a viable concept to be used in future intervention programs in adults and adolescents in minority communities.