Studies for practicable plan of enhancing young workers' resilience in workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKAJI Akihiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60264917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 職務動機づけ / 若年社会人 / 職場内の人間関係 / 仕事へのコミットメント / 動機づけ / 七五三現象 / 雇用形態 / 職場での困難克服 / 認知 / 感動体験 / 困難の克服 / 職務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on the problem that when young workers are confronted with work-related difficulties, some are motivated to cope with and overcome them, whereas others lose their motivation. These differences may relate to degree of resilience. This study aimed to find a way of intervention to enhance one’s resilience in the workplace. It is showed in results that it is important for young worker to form intimate interpersonal relationships in workplace, to make a future perspective at work rise, and to commit oneself for one’s work to have a sense of responsibility. And it is suggested that it is necessary to consider possible ways of enhancing resilience in workplace are different, as there are specific features in job category, sex, and employment types.