Time use and motivational self regulation in cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Miyuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50265229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀毛 一也  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10141037)
武田 美亜  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (90509209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情制御 / 時間使用 / 国際比較 / 社会変動 / グローバル化 / 意識調査 / 国際情報交換 / 価値感 / 心理尺度 / 時間 / モチベーション / 自己制御 / 文化比較 / 心理学 / 感情 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What values do people esteem more? Values related to tolerance and protection for the welfare of all people (Universalism), or values concerned with preserving social order and status quo (Security)? Utilizing an international quantitative survey between Australia, Brazil, Finland, Chile, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Japan, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine, U.K., and the U.S., this choice (based on the framework proposed by Schwartz et al.) was revealed to influence social change. Certain intervention methods to lower the priority of “Security” and increase the significance of “Universalism” were discussed from the viewpoint of motivation regulation.