Personality and social cognition of "modern-type depression"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinji  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20316912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80203959)
ISHIGAKI Takuma  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323920)
OTSUKA Kotaro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00337156)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60329878)
KATSUYA Noriko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (90598658)
FUJISAWA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30327639)
MATSUURA Takanobu  鹿児島大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 准教授 (40632675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抑うつ / パーソナリティ / 社会的認知 / 新型うつ / 臨床社会心理学 / 調査 / 素人理論 / 自己 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explain "modern-type depression" (MTD) light of social cognition and personality. At first, because there is no official definition of MTD, we searched books about MTD and summarized personality features of person with MTD in order to launch on personality study of MTD. Then, refering to the results, we constructed a scale which may predict the onset of depression, and tested its reliablity and validity. As the approaches from social cognition, we examined the possibility that stating "I may be suffering from depression" may fuction as an excuse in social predicaments. We also examined lay person's beliefs about MTD. Refering to previous studies as well as these studies of ours, we proposed psychological theory of MTD.