Effects of In-game purchases of mobile social games on game addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Akiko  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10635288)
Research Collaborator TERAMOTO Mizuha
SYOUN Akiyo
AKIYAMA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルゲーム / アイテム課金 / ゲーム依存 / 射幸心 / パネル調査 / 利用動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two surveys to the same teenagers and young adults (age 15-29) who play mobile social games in November 2013 (W1) and in May 2014 (W2). We also analyzed the monetary and event mechanisms of social games, and calculated correlations of the exposures of each player to those monetary and event mechanisms (W1) and game addiction scores, weekly time exposure, and monthly payments(W1, W2). As results, we found that players who exposed to games in which players could make in-game purchases for continuing battles with other players were more likely to play longer hours six months later (W2) even after controlling for previous weekly time exposure (W1). Similarly, players who exposed to games in which the average maximum amount of "gacha," or lottery machines, within limited-time only events (W1) were more likely to increase their monthly payments (W2) even after controlling for previous monthly payments (W1).