International Comparison of Mechanism of Formation on Conflict Resolution Strategy: How is culture handed over to the children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Tomo Rieko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
Research Collaborator Wong Lee-Fong  國立台北教育大學, 幼兒教育學系, 教授
Hyun Jung-Hwan  Seoul神學大學, 保育學科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化比較 / 教科書 / 葛藤処理方略 / 東アジア / 文化的自己 / 欧州 / 授業分析 / 教師や保育者の価値観 / 異文化受容 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 中国 / 葛藤処理 / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine schema and personal change of conflict resolution strategy in East Asian countries and areas (Japan, China, Korea and Taiwan).
The results were as follows: 1) The conflict resolution strategies of university students and teachers were various among neighboring regions in East Asia. 2) The Teachers behave in classes to make their children put on some sense of values. 3) International and diplomatic relations influenced change of conflict resolution strategy in the cross-culture transition persons. These results were utilized for actual international dispute solution and diplomacy of each country, and we will need to convey to children strategies that foresee the coming global society.