Experimental research of persuasive effects of explicit/implicit message on explicit/implicit attitudes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA HIDEYA  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kunio  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 講師 (40705208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潜在態度 / 説得的コミュニケーション / IAT / 画像呈示 / 閾下呈示 / 顕在態度 / 喫煙 / 言語処理 / 社会的認知 / 反復呈示 / 自動性 / 感情 / 否定表現 / 特性 / 説得 / 広告 / 態度変化 / 感情価 / IAT / 喫煙行動 / 広告画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five researches were done for investigating the effects of subliminal messages and images on attitude change. So far persuasion research attended to explicit processes, new research would be expected to clarify the implicit processes under consciousness through testing the effects of subliminal presentation. In the results, subliminal message or image including inhibition did have a significant effect on the implicit attitude. And the strength of the stimuli was also had a meaningful influence on the attitude of smoking and the preference of tour location measured by IAT.