A study of development of scale of couple-unit orientation, and influences on gender personality and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Itsuko  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00298994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 空美  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (50324299)
長友 淳  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50580643)
佐藤 望  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60268472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー・パーソナリティ / 家族関係志向性 / 心理的健康 / カップル単位社会 / シミュレーション実験 / 配偶者選択 / 心理的両性具有性 / 家族関係 / 結婚 / 多母集団同時分析 / 尺度開発 / 自尊心 / 心理的自立 / 結婚の条件 / 日本型家族志向性 / 尺度作成 / ジェンダーパーソナリティ / カップル単位志向 / インタビュー調査 / 国際結婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that one of the causes of gender personality imbalance, which has been considered to suppress psychological health and social adaptation of individuals, is a couple unit society with premise of marriage. And we developed family relational orientation scale to measure the strength of the tendency of individuals to incorporate couple unit society. As a result, although there was no direct relationship between family relational orientation and gender personality, we found that it affected behavioral aspects such as spouse selection.