Ingroup cooperation and majority/minority-syncing strategy in intergroup conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Daisuke  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kunihiro  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 研究員 (80553031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集団間葛藤 / 社会的ジレンマ / ダブル・ジレンマ / 進化シミュレーション / ダブルジレンマ / 多層淘汰 / 文化的群淘汰 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer simulation revealed that the cooperation rate decreased when minority-syncing was introduced. The cooperation rate of the no-conformity condition was higher than of both the minority and the mixed conditions. We conducted double-dilemma experiment. We found that cooperation rate was high when participants can see other participants' behavior during the early part of the experiment. However, female participants' cooperation rate was decrease in the second half.