The succesion of egalitarian attitude from mothers to their daughters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
AONO Atsuko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70202489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tadayuki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50300447)
UI Miyoko  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80400654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords男女平等意識 / フェミニズム / 継承性 / 母親 / 娘 / 継承 / フェミニスト / 男女平等 / 母娘 / TEM / 語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored inherited egalitarian attitudes from mothers to daughters from a qualitative and quantitative perspective. The analysis through Trajectory Equifinality Model (TEM) showed that mothers’ advice or supportive attitudes were related to daughters’ egalitarian consciousness, and that feminist mothers exerted an influence on their daughters’ future plans not by teaching gender equality directly, but by demonstrating their own life-styles. Furthermore, the study’s quantitative results showed that daughters’ views of gender equality were similar to their mothers’, and daughters’ egalitarian attitudes were elevated by trust in their mothers’ level of life satisfaction.