Effective Strategies for Overcoming "Creative Innovation Paradox" in Work Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hisataka  日本経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30190143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUDA Minori  日本経済大学, 組織行動研究所, 客員教授 (50649621)
TSUMAGARI Yoko  鹿児島大学, 教育センター・高等教育研究開発部, 講師 (60644820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords創造革新性パラドックス / 仕事イノベーション / アイディアの生成 / アイディアの履行 / 組織内の壁と溝 / 克服方略 / 「共に見るもの」の設定 / 創造的アイディアの生成 / 創造的アイディアの履行 / 「壁」と「溝」 / 創造的アイディア / 創造革新性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innovation paradox means that the more ideas are creative, the greater they face difficulties in implementation. The production of creative ideas does not necessarily imply their implementation. This study discussed on the following three points: (1) how idea creativity relates to implementation. Prediction, that creative and innovative individual would recognize larger differences and difficulties (walls and chasms) not only within own work group, but between other departments, is examined. (2) What factors are more likely to improve implementation. Predictions, that higher recognition of walls and chasm would inhibit implementation, existence of clearer joint consciousness would facilitate implementation, respectively, is examined. (3) How the characteristics of the contents of interpersonal contact have the relation to idea implementation. Predictions, that contentious contacts would inhibit and collaborative ones would facilitate implementations, respectively, are examined.