A psychological research about the dual process model for autonomous motivation and encouraging integrated regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
IDA KATSUNORI  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20399033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律的動機づけ / 自己決定理論 / 統合的調整 / 課題価値 / 擬似内発的動機づけ / 有機的統合理論 / アイデンティティ発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructs "the dual process model for autonomous motivation”, including the integrated regulation based on learner’s identity, that consists of two (cognitive and emotional) aspects fostering internalization of task-values. It is found that the quasi-intrinsic motivations, that is positive emotions driven by teacher and learner, may play the important role in the formation process of autonomous motivation.