A study of misinformation effect on learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Nobuyoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80341593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Isao  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 講師 (10330648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Saeko  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (80784496)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Shiori  東京家政大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記憶 / 語彙学習 / エラー / 確信度 / フィードバック / 学習 / 誤反応 / 視覚的確認 / 対連合学習 / 誤情報 / 過剰修正効果 / failed test effect
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual confirmation of self-generated erroneous responses during performing a learning task enhansed subsequent learning of correct answers. Study 1 revealed the hypercorrection of high confidence errors in a Kanji-reading task. Study 2-Study 4 demonstrated that visual feedback of an erroneous response that participants provided enhanced subsequence learning of correct answers in a Kanji-reading task. Furthermore, this enhancement was modulated by participants' perceived confidence in their response and it was prominent in low confidence trials.