Improving reliability of performance assessment with IRT scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tadashi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70240752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (20235675)
SATO Seiko  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (20633655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパフォーマンスアセスメント / IRT / 項目反応理論 / 等化 / 垂直尺度 / ルーブリック / 理科 / 信頼性 / 算数 / パフォーマンス評価 / 数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently performance assessments are adopted as methods of evaluating complex-achievement such as higher-order thinking, problem solving and so on. But this type of methods relies on raters’ subjective judgement so that its reliability is not so high. This study tried to refer to the scales based on IRT in interpreting junior-high school students’ performance of science.
In practice, students answered objective test about science and a performance task about a unit of this subject which is called as “electric power”. Using the data, the items of objective test was carried out equating to position the first grade and second grade items on the common scale by a concurrent calibration method. And analyzing the results of the performance task with IRT scale scores, there was a tendency to increase the number of points of view of interest as the level of academic achievement increases.