Concrete information as promoting or interfering factor in the generalization of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshifumi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20231293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords具体的情報 / 知識の一般化 / 推論 / 直観的判断 / 仮説的判断 / 妨害効果 / ルール学習 / ルール表象の抽象生 / 事例の具体性 / ルール表象の抽象性 / 知識操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated a mechanism that the concrete information included in the teaching materials interfered with learning. When concrete information accords with the intuition of learner, it becomes remarkably difficult to perform a hypothetical judgment in conflict with the intuition. As a result, the reasoning of learner is limited for searching or generating the evidence of original intuitive judgment, and the possibility to examine the intuitive judgment critically will be lost. Such reasoning structure can be called “self-contained”