The adjustment of children of depressed parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Satoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90461821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAKI Naomi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30350573)
FUKUMARU Yuka  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (10334567)
MUTO Takashi  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Hiroyuki  埼玉医科大学, 産婦人科, 教授 (20179328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養育者の抑うつ / 養育態度 / 縦断研究 / 子どもの行動特徴 / 夫婦関係機能 / アタッチメント / 観察 / 抑うつ / 養育行動 / 応答性 / 親子の関係性 / 自己制御 / 両親の抑うつ / 周産期の抑うつ / 産後の抑うつ / 父親 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the structural equation modelling technique to examine the effect of parental depression on parenting style and marital functioning 5 months and 1 year after birth, and behavioral problems in 4-year old children using longitudinal data. Furthermore, we observed mother-father-child interactions in a laboratory setting. Our assessment of parent-child attitudes and family communication revealed two types of interaction: one characterized by responsive parents and intimate parent-child interactions, high-quality play and family functioning that allowed individuality and flexibility, and the other characterized by negative, intrusive and harsh parenting and strict rules, an authoritarian attitude on the part of the parents, and children’s loss of respect for their parents. The incidence of hyperactive children and mothers’ depression scores were significantly different between groups.