Project/Area Number |
25380870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Koichi 群馬大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222012)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自伝的記憶 / 自伝的推論 / 適応 / アイデンティティ / 意味づけ / 発達 / 想起 / 加齢 / 感情 / 動機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researches on "autobiographical reasoning" were reviewed and the process and contents of autobiographical reasoning were examined. Autobiographical Reasoning Scale was constructed and its reliability and validity was confirmed. In three researches, participants remembered memories of teachers, family members, successful and failed experiences. Participants rated Autobiographical Reasoning Scale and other scales about identity development and well-being. The results showed that positive experiences elicited more autobiographical reasoning than negative experiences, and autobiographical reasoning to positive experiences was related to identity development and well-being. The results also showed relationships of autobiographical reasoning to cohort and job selection.