Equating Methods for Multidimensional IRT Item Paramters
Project/Area Number |
25380871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 清佳 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
岡田 謙介 専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20583793)
Research Collaborator |
Oki Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 項目反応理論 / 多次元項目反応理論 / 等化 / プロクラステス回転 / 補償型 / 非補償型 / 多次元項目反モデル / 回転の不定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three equating method for multidimensional item response theory item parameters were developed and evaluated using real data set. 1) Simultaneous equating method for independently estimated item parameters using generalized Procrustes rotation method. 2) Equating method based on the ability parameters which keeps the original factor correlation unchanged. 3) Equating method based on both the ability and item parameters which keeps the original factor correlation unchanged. As an spin-off product of this research, general factor rotation method which keeps the original factor correlation unchanged.