Young children's interpersonal relationships and their social development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Natsumi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00332544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 対人的自己効力感 / 母親の養育態度 / 保育者への認知 / 縦断研究 / 幼児期 / 母子関係 / 育児不安 / 保育者のかかわり / 自己評価 / 母親 / 養育態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the correlations between mother- and theacher-child relationships and young children's social self-efficacy in three years longitudinal study. When the children were 3-to-4-year-olds, their social self-efficacy was associated with their mothers' independence-promoting parenting style. One year later, the 4-to5-year-old chidlren's social self-efficacy was related to their perceptions of preschool teachers. Moreover, the 5-to-6-year old children's social self-efficacy was correlated to their mothers' parenting anxiety. These results suggest that the effects of mother- and teacher- child relationsips on young children's social self-efficacy may differ in children's developmental stages.