"Knowledge Operation" to Enable Flexible Rule Use in Subject Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Toshihiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Keiichi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (40134340)
KUDO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20231293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識の適用 / 知識操作 / 問題解決 / 教科学習 / ルールの適用 / 一般・個別の知識 / 数直線 / 外挿 / 教授学習過程 / ルール適用 / 教授・学習 / 算数・数学 / 公式の適用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors to make learners apply the rules taught in their school to problem solving from the viewpoint of "knowledge operation". The main results were as follows.ⅰ) Even the rule that junior high students and university students have learned in their elementary school days, they might not apply the rule to problem solving. The cause is because "knowledge operation" is insufficient. ⅱ) The extrapolation that is one of the "knowledge operation" promotes the application of the already known rule to problem solving. ⅲ) The rule taught by abstract expression like symbol type formulas restrains "knowledge operation". ⅳ) Because the relation of a rule and an example is uncertain for learners, a rule with generality does not perform its function. ⅴ) When rules like formulas about a relation of three variables are operated, it becomes easy to apply the formula concerned to problem solving by visualizing the relation.