Hindering factors of nursery school teacher's career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWako University (2017)
Shizuoka University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (90607665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 睦 (夏堀睦 / 夏堀 睦 / 山本 睦(夏堀睦))  常葉大学, 保育学部, 教授 (60434536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育士 / 離職・退職 / キャリア発達 / 保育士業務 / 保育行政 / 職場定着 / 昇進 / 業務困難感 / 保育士養成 / 職業理解 / 職場での学び / 公立保育園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the resignation factors of nursery teachers and resignation prevention measures, through the following two surveys.
(1) In an interview survey with resigning people, it was indicated that work burden leads to resign. In an interview with managerial staff, in order to prevent retirement, it was indicated that self-management ability to manage time and control feeling of motivation and obligation is necessary. (2) In a large-scale questionnaire survey targeting nursery teachers, it was shown that the severity of the working environment and not hoping for promotion lead to resignation intention. In addition, those who have high resignation intention tended not to evaluate measures to promote education and communication.
Based on these results, in order to prevent resignation, we propose self-management and self-adjustment capacity development, simplification of training and work, system improvement with consideration for private life and health care.