Acquisition of multiple labels in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Toshiki  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70210036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語意学習 / 競合 / 相互排他性仮定 / 幼児 / ラベル / ブロッキング / 実行機能 / 接尾辞 / 般化 / 形容詞 / 語彙獲得 / 言語的手がかり / 複数名称 / 形容語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies investigated the development of the ability to understand multiple words associated with a single object in young children. The first study demonstrated that Japanese children developed the ability to produce multiple labels for an object in conjunction with the development of their executive function between 4 and 6 years of age. The second study showed that children thought two labels referred to different objects, and that they thought both of an adjective word and a label referred to an object. The third study showed that four-year-olds generalized the label to the objects that matched the exemplar in shape when the label was provided without the suffix, and to the objects that matched the exemplar in both shape and texture when the label was provided with the suffix.