Generativity of Professional Identity in Clinical Psychologists and Art Craftsmen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90213991)
Research Collaborator Tatara Mikihachirou  広島大学, 名誉教授
Yamamoto Tsutomu  岡山大学, 名誉教授
Shimabukuro Tsunehide  沖縄県立芸術大学, 名誉教授
Kamite Yuka  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授
Takano Yusuyo  愛知淑徳大学, 理工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代継承性 / アイデンティティ / 専門家アイデンティティ / ライフストーリー / ライフサイクル / 生涯発達 / プロフェッション / 心理臨床家 / 伝統工芸職人 / プロフェッショナル・アイデンティティ / ライフヒストリー / 伝統的工芸職人 / 専門的経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate the process of professional identity and their generativity of psychodynamic clinical psychologists and seramic artists by semi-structured interview. Main results were the followings: 1. Identification and internalization with thier professors or masters were found as the common psychodynamic characteristics between clinical psychologists and seramic artists. 2. The psychosocial theme from stage 1 to 5 in Erikson's Epigenetic scheme apear over again in the process from entering the professinal worlds to getting independence as professionals.