Development of Preschool Children's Executive Function and Applicable Nurturing Programs for Fostering The Cooperative and Reflective Self through Peer Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YUTAKA  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60238590)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA RYUICHI  合志中部保育園, 理事長
SUZUKI AKIKO  熊本市楡木小学校, 教諭
TANAKA TOSHIHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 修士課程(学校教育実践専攻)
HAJIME AIKA  福岡市堤小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律的・協働的自己 / 実行(EF)機能 / peer teaching-learning / 構成的足場作り / 対話による教育 / メタ認知の発達 / 対話性モデル / 話し合い・学び合い / 性差・知識差と認知的葛藤解決 / 固い・柔らかい課題構造 / 実行機能を育む保育教材 / メタ認知的知識・制御を育む授業 / 実行機能 / 就学前教育(保育)プログラム / 認知・情動・社会性 / 保育と授業における対話 / 子ども同士の教え合い学び合い / 発達 / 対話による保育と授業 / peer teaching
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How are the executive function (EF) as a socio-cognitive developmental skills concerned with preschool children’s abilities to think cooperatively and reflectively according to situational demands? In the beginning, we arranged several batteries of EF: delay of gratification; theory of mind; language (syntactical and semantical) understanding. Secondly, we focused on the dialogicality in preschool children’s peer teaching, analyzing the depth of participation into the learner’s mental processes. Then we investigated how asymmetrical / symmetrical paring would promote nursery children’s collaboration. Thirdly, we confirmed through comparative analyses of persuasive versus authoritative Math lessons that the former class of children promoted their metacognitive thinking and learning. And finally, we arranged preschool educational program to foster young children’s EF.