Social desirability of item, predisposition to resopnse it and interaction effect between them in a personality test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sukigara Masune  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーソナリティ検査 / 社会的望ましさ / 反応の偏り / 項目反応理論 / 気質 / 発達 / 反応バイアス / Big Five
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the only Neuroticism of BigFive, a way of influences of social desirability on test scores were dependent on the individual's sensitive to social desirability. So, the effect is interactive. However, on the other traits, effects of social desirability on the score are additive. It suggested that influences of social desirability on test scores are different form one trait to another.
Mothers' social desirability judgments of temperament dimensions in the he Early Adolescent Temperament Questionnaire were more desirable than junior high school students with GPCM(Generalized Partial Credit Model), which is one of polytomous item response models. It demonstrated that the mothers' test scores are more influence by culture.