Study for temperament-personality factors affecting contagious yawning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Takahiro  いわき明星大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00347973)
Research Collaborator Honda Akio  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80433564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsあくび伝染 / 性格・気質 / 特性5因子 / TCI-R / 情動伝染 / 性格特性 / 気質 / 特性5因子 / NEO-FFI / 共感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the relation between individual differences in contagious yawning and temperament-personality factors. Results revealed that contagious yawning frequency is positively associated with “Extraversion”, “Self-Directedness” and “emotion contagion”, and is negatively associated with “Conscientiousness” and “Reward-Dependence”. These results suggested that factors as empathy do not only have a facilitating effect (emotion contagion), but also inhibitory effect (Reward-Dependence) on contagious yawning. Furthermore, the results showed that in addition to interest to others (Extraversion), interest to self (Self-Directedness) also facilitates contagious yawning.