The Influence of Handedness and Writing-Habits on the Development of Child's Figure-Drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI MASANORI  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00360313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords描線動作 / 発達 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the effect of the writing habits and handedness on the development of children’s figure-drawings. The participants, who were kindergarteners and elementary school children from Japan and Germany, were asked to draw figures such as a circle and triangle by one stroke and to write some letters in his or her native language. The results did not show the significant cultural difference in figure-drawings among kindergarteners but showed it between Japanese and German elementary school children. The differences in figure-drawings were also found between right- and left-handed children. The results on writing tasks revealed that the writing skills of elementary school children were significantly higher than those of kindergarteners in Japan and Germany. These results suggested both writing habits and handedness influenced the development of children’s figure-drawings.