The influence of mother-child relationship between two generations on the choice of child's eating behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Atsuko  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40320767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 理恵  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40383327)
Research Collaborator Lee Seung-Min  Yonsei University, Dept. of Food & Nutrition College of Human Ecology, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食行動 / 母子関係 / 日韓比較調査 / 世代間比較 / 食事写真 / 2世代 / 比較調査 / 食ライフスタイル / 実母 / 韓国との国際比較 / 親子関係 / 中年女性 / 実父 / 養育態度 / 料理時間 / 高齢者 / 大学生 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between maternal and child's eating behaviors and mother-child relationships in the same family was examined between two Japanese generations (university students and their mothers and middle-aged women with child who attended either nursery school or kindergarten and their own mothers) and Korean college students and their mothers.The strong similarities was clarified between mother's eating consciousness and behaviors and child's ones. This results implied that eating consciousness and behaviors were transferred from mother generation to child generation. Also, Japanese college students and Korean students who ate healthy foods together with their families tended to trust their mothers and maintained good relationships.