Development of social skill education for undergraduates in teacher training courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARADA Eriko  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20623961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルスキル / 大学生 / 教職課程 / ソーシャルスキル教育 / 社会性 / 対人関係能力 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on clarifying the social and interpersonal relationship skills of undergraduates in teacher training courses and discusses the effect of social skills education on them. Results showed that undergraduates who are in the teacher training courses need to learn the social and interpersonal skills in elementary, junior high and high schools. Based on the above findings, the educational system in Japan is discussed and suggestions for the field of education are presented.