The effects of "cross-boundary"experience in the reading-book activity from childhood to early adolescence on their social-cognitive development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobumoto  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90002295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Takahiro  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (00190778)
Research Collaborator OKUMA Mikako  秋草学園短期大学, 専任講師
IWASAKI Eriko  白百合女子大学, 生涯発達研究教育センター, 研究員
OKUMURA Momoko  白百合女子大学, 大学院文学研究科, 博士課程
伊東 直登  塩尻市市民交流センター
松本 美幸  塩尻市市民交流センター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読み聞かせ活動 / 読書活動 / 社会的相互作用 / 自己内相互作用 / 垂直的越境活動 / 水平的越境活動 / 社会情動的発達 / 認知発達 / 読み聞かせ / 読み合い / 親の関わり方 / 読書への取組み / 読書経験の共有 / 認知・社会的発達 / 役割間越境的交流 / 場面間越境的交流 / 読書関連活動 / 図書館教育 / 境界横断 / 越境的交流 / 社会情動発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relation of family, school or community environments supporting children’s reading-book activities from childhood to early adolescence to their style of reading-book activities and social-cognitive development.
The results showed as follows. (1) The “vertical cross-boundary” experience, such as self-book-reading activity, done through child’s taking parent’s role in the parent-child co-book-reading activity, is related to preschoolers’ social-cognitive development.(2) The “horizontal cross-boundary” experience, such as the information exchange on school children’s book-reading activity, facilitating the reexamination of their own role-taking experience, is related to their social-cognitive development, through their deep reading-book activity, such as the orientation of detailed reading activity and their “feeling of self-efficacy” on book-reading.