Study on the learning method to enhance the application possibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA KUMIKO  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70266279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI KANAME  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords等価性 / 試行錯誤学習 / 言語教示 / 応用可能性 / 小学生 / 大学生 / CAI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undergraduates and children (age 6-11) wrer trained arbitrary A-C relation of unfamiliar figures with three different methods: (1) Direct training with matching to sample (MTS), (2) Verbal instruction with a graphical illustration and nicknames, (3) Emerged A-C relation as a transitivity relation by the equivalence relations which was trained with MTS. After they acquired the original stimulus relation completely, they were trained a new stimulus relation with MTS. The sensitivity for the new relation was measured by the number of trials required for training and the number of errors. The sensitivity was high in both direct training and emerged group and low in verbally instructed group. The results suggests that the experience of error in original learning has an influence on the sensitivity for the change of contingency.