Effects of dichotomous thinking on social adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oshio Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60343654)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro
SHIMOTSUKASA Tadahiro
MIEDA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二分法的思考 / 適応 / 発達 / 外在化問題 / パーソナリティ / 年齢 / 調整効果 / 不適応 / 思考 / 対人関係 / 思考スタイル / 不適応行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dichotomous thinking is an individual's propensity to think in terms of binary opposition, such as “black or white,”“good or bad,” and “all or nothing.” Previous studies have shown that the dichotomous thinking links to undesirable psychological traits. The purpose of this study was to reveal the function of the dichotomous thinking by exploring the relationships between the thinking style and externalizing problem behaviors. Main findings were as follows: (1) The dichotomous thinking has a significant relationship with a grandiose entitlement. (2) There are significant positive correlations between the dichotomous thinking and the Dark Triad personality traits. (3) The dichotomous thinking traits tend to decline with age. (4) There is a positive correlation between the dichotomous thinking and aggression, and the dichotomous thinking and the aggression were more strongly correlated in younger participants.