Project/Area Number |
25380897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Megumi 創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80596239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富岡 比呂子 (井上比呂子 / 井上 比呂子 / 富岡 比呂子(井上比呂子)) 創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60440236)
望月 雅光 創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70284601)
Research Collaborator |
Shimizu Eiko 愛媛大学学生支援機構, 教育企画室
Shin Kimie アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Academic Advising / Student Development / Higher Education / アカデミック・アドバイジング / 自立・自律した学習者 / ピア・アドバイジング / 学生発達型アドバイジング / 積極的働きかけ / ヘルプシーキングスキル / アカデミックアドバイジング / 学習支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed a) the current academic advising system at three universities, b) faculty's understanding and attitudes toward academic advising in Japan by interviews and survey, and c) students' attitudes and behavioral patterns toward academic advising. I presented the results at four different conferences, including an international conference. During the last year, my research collaborators and I established "academic advising salon" to study and discuss issues of the academic advising at Japanese higher education. This gathering continues now inviting even more faculty and staff from various universities, both national/public and private.