Elucidation of the Generation and Persistence Mechanisms of "Cyclic Bullying" and the Development of Methods for its Prevention and Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Koji  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (90454371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいじめ / 拒絶感受性 / 循環型いじめ / ネットいじめ / 仲間集団 / 関係性攻撃 / 発達障害 / 被影響性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines "cyclic bullying" in which the victim and the perpetrator of bullying are interchanged. Specifically, we attempt to clarify the mechanism by which victims of bullying become perpetrators and its relationship with the individual characteristic of rejection sensitivity. First, a rejection sensitivity scale was developed for elementary, junior high, and high school students. Next, the author verified the model in which the "feelings of insecurity in interpersonal relationships" factor of rejection sensitivity affects the "bullying" victim sensibility factor, which, in turn, affects the "anger toward and counterattacking rejection" factor of rejection sensitivity. The "anger toward and counterattacking rejection" factor, in turn, affects the attacking tendency. Results obtained indicated that the model was valid.