Study of the interplay between self and environment through auto-photography: In young, middle-aged, and aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
MUKOYAMA Yasuyo  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80319475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自叙写真 / 自己認知 / auto-photography / アイデンティティ / 中高年女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auto-photography is a method of finding the self by asking participants to express “who am I?” using photographs. In this study, we examined the interplay between self and environment through characteristics of photographic expression of the self of Japanese young, middle-aged, and aged women. We reexamined the classification categories of auto-photographs for young women, renewed the coding system on the trial basis, and made the auto-photographs database. We also developed a personality scale in order to examine relation between auto-photographs and personality. In this study, we found that a large number of participants defined themselves as the category of “things”. We also found that middle-aged and aged women tend to define themselves by selecting the sub-categories of “things”, “time continuality” and “past experiences”.