Motor Inhibition in Aging: Impacts of Response Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Noriaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40217328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抑制 / 高齢者 / 運動抑制 / 抑制機能 / 加齢効果 / 運動コントロール / 老化 / 加齢 / 効果器 / エラー / 年齢差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of response types and the presentation of auditory stimulus on motor inhibition. Continuous responding tasks were conducted with 27 younger adults and 39 older adults. The results indicated the following: (1) response type significantly affected error rates in older adults; (2) the presentation of an auditory stimulus facilitated responses and decreased reaction times in both younger and older adults; (3) the presentation of an auditory stimulus also increased error rates in older adults; and (4) the effect of response type on error rate remained in experiments conducted under different conditions in older adults. This suggests that in older adults, movement and the associated nervous excitation have significant effects on motor inhibition.