The transformation process of marital commitment in early adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA HIROSHI  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (10320152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成人初期 / 夫婦 / 婚約 / 関係性 / コミットメント / 心理的適応 / 新婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined changes in marital commitment during the formative period of married life. The results indicated gender differences and differences in commitment between the period of engagement and newly-married life. Moreover, commitment in the newly-married period was predicted to some extent by commitment in the engagement period. Furthermore, it was indicated that psychological adaptation was affected by the quality of commitment. These findings suggest the necessity to consider gender differences in the quality of commitment when providing clinical or psychological support for couples planning to wed in the future and for marital couples that are receiving fertility treatment for bearing children.