Development of the automatic scoring system for the children's drawing tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yato Yuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20352784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords描画発達検査 / 描画発達検査採点補助システム / 幼児・児童 / デジタルペン / 描画プロセス / 描画検査 / 幼児 / 児童 / ADHD / 行動計測機器 / ベンダーゲシュタルトテスト / グッドナイフ人物画検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in order to investigate the developmental changes and individual differences in children’s drawing and writing processes, in addition to develop the Bender Gestalt test scoring support system. The high technology interface device, the Anoto system (digital pen and paper) was used, which converts handwritten analog information created by the pen and paper into digital data (drawing speed, pressure, order, etc.) and stores it in its built-in memory.
The results revealed that performance in the drawing tests was related to the drawing process, which reflected motor skills involved in controlling drawing speed and pressure at the beginning and end of a stroke as well as spatial understanding in constructing each stroke in the appropriate place. This study showed that the drawing tests provided additional valuable information by analyzing how the participants drew in addition to what they drew.