Development of the educational program improving communication skills for undergraduate students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI TOSHIFUMI  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (70343655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション教育 / グループディスカッション / 大学生 / グループワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study consists two parts. The first is to develop an educational program for the group discussion that would lead to improve both the social aspects and the logical aspects of the communication skills in undergraduate students. The second is to verify the educational effect.
In order to fulfill the purpose, this study examined the features of interpersonal problem situations that undergraduate students might be encountered. The depictions of these situations and “the diagram of pros and cons”, which is the tool for improving logical communication skills, were presented in the textbook. By taking advantage of the textbook, the sixty percents of the groups which consist of three or four undergraduate students had a group discussion by using inductive and deductive reasoning.