The information processing of mother's theory of mind: Do mothers understand their child's mind?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University (2014-2015)
Osaka Shoin Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kikuno Haruo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00149551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達 / 母親 / 心の理論 / 養育態度 / 育児不安 / 推測 / 父親 / 気質 / メタ認知的養育 / 父親と母親 / アイトラック / 気持ちの推測 / 顔 / アイトラッカー / 視線分析 / 親 / 表情理解 / 子どもの顔 / 子ども / 心の理論の測定 / 表情の理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Can mothers understand their child exactly? This study examined how the mechanism of mother’s theory of mind works and whether her mother’s theory of mind is influenced by child care uneasiness. The results of this study showed that the part of child’s face which mother understand to use varies according to child’s temperament. It also showed that mother’s processing is different from father’s one and is influenced by child care uneasiness, child care style and cognitive space.