Young children's fairness judgments on distribution of rewards and responsibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
WATANABE Yayoi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公平観 / 道徳性発達 / 分配的公正 / 責任分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to examine whether there were any consistencies and age trends in children’s fairness judgments across reward and responsibility distributions. We developed a framework that can be applied to both reward and responsibility distribution contexts and conceptualized four allocation types (Equity, Equality, Self-centered, and Altruistic). Children from 4-year-old and 5-year-old classrooms were interviewed to examine whether they show consistencies in their allocation patterns across two distributions. Older children showed more Altruistic patterns and less Self-centered patterns than younger children in both distributions. A higher number of older children applied the same allocation rules to both distributions than younger children. However, because those age differences were not significant, the necessity for further study including school age children that examines whether such tendencies are due to developmental or individual differences is discussed.